Saltear al contenido principal

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY
Through this notice, El Casal Barcelona informs users of the website www.elcasalbarcelona.com, in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, of April 27, 2016 (General Protection Regulation of Data) and other regulations of application, of its policy of protection of personal data with the purpose that these decide expressly, freely and voluntarily, to provide El Casal Barcelona with the personal information that is requested to them, motivated by the request for information or for the hiring of the various services offered within the scope of related education and training. We only ask for name and email to be able to respond to inquiries made to us via email or similar means. All the data provided by the user / interested party will be treated according to the detailed characteristics below.

INFORMATION REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Party responsible for the treatment of data:

El Casal Barcelona, ​​represented by Inés Trías Sagnier with registered office at Balmes street, 163, 08008 Barcelona, ​​Spain, with NIF number: 46325587E. For all those questions related to personal data, such as queries, requests, suggestions, etc., you can write to the contact email info@elcasalbarcelona.com

Purpose of the treatment
All the data provided will be treated with the following purposes:

  • Respond to requests made by the interested party.
  • Maintenance of the relationship that is established, if applicable.
  • Management, administration, information, provision and improvement of the services that are decided to contract.
  • Commercial communications related to our training program.

The personal data provided will be kept as long as the commercial relationship is maintained, the interested party does not request its deletion or be necessary for the purposes of the treatment. The destruction of the data will not proceed when there is a legal provision that requires its preservation, in which case the data will be blocked, remaining only available to public Administrations, Judges and Courts, for the attention of possible responsibilities arising from the treatment, during the prescription period of these.

Legitimation of treatment

Any treatment performed on your personal data has been consented by you previously and expressly. Previously, you are informed of all the extremes required by the Law so that you can provide informed consent.

You may revoke this consent at any time as detailed below in this document.

Recipients, assignments and data transfers

Your data will not be transferred unless strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the aforementioned

Rights of the interested parties

You can send a written communication to the registered office of El Casal Barcelona or to the email address indicated above, including in both cases a photocopy of your ID or other similar identification document, to request the exercise of the following rights: access, rectification, limitation, portability, opposition and deletion; and its definition is:

Right of access:

The interested party shall have the right to obtain from the data controller the confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed and, in such a case, the right to access personal data and the following information:

a) the purposes of the treatment

b) the categories of personal data in question

c) the addressees or categories of recipients to whom the personal data were communicated or communicated, in particular to third parties or international organizations

d) if possible, the expected period for the retention of personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this deadline

e) the existence of the right to request from the person responsible the rectification or suppression of personal data or the limitation of the processing of personal data relating to the interested party, or to oppose such treatment

f) the right to submit a claim to a supervisory authority

g) when the personal data has not been obtained from the interested party, any available information about its origin

h) the existence of automated decisions, including the preparation of profiles, referred to in Article 22, paragraphs 1 and 4, and, at least in such cases, significant information on the logic applied, as well as the importance and expected consequences of said treatment for the interested party purposes or legal obligation.

Likewise, your data will not be transferred to countries outside the European Union unless it is essential for the fulfillment of the purposes and you authorize us in advance and expressly. Rights of the interested parties

You can send a written communication to the registered office of El Casal Barcelona or to the email address indicated above, including in both cases a photocopy of your ID or other similar identification document, to request the exercise of the following rights: access, rectification, limitation, portability, opposition and deletion; and its definition is:

Right of access:

The interested party shall have the right to obtain from the data controller the confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed and, in such a case, the right to access personal data and the following information:

a) the purposes of the treatment

b) the categories of personal data in question

c) the addressees or categories of recipients to whom the personal data were communicated or communicated, in particular to third parties or international organizations

d) if possible, the expected period for the retention of personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this deadline

e) the existence of the right to request from the person responsible the rectification or suppression of personal data or the limitation of the processing of personal data relating to the interested party, or to oppose such treatment

f) the right to submit a claim to a supervisory authority

g) when the personal data has not been obtained from the interested party, any available information about its origin

h) the existence of automated decisions, including the preparation of profiles, referred to in Article 22, paragraphs 1 and 4, and, at least in such cases, significant information on the logic applied, as well as the importance and expected consequences of said treatment for the interested party. When personal data are transferred to a third country or an international organization, the interested party shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate guarantees under article 46 relating to the transfer. The data controller will provide a copy of the personal data processed. The responsible party may receive a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs for any other copy requested by the interested party. When the interested party submits the application by electronic means, and unless the latter requests that it be provided otherwise, the information will be provided in an electronic format of common use.

Right of rectification:

The interested party will have the right to obtain, without undue delay from the data controller, the rectification of the inaccurate personal data concerning him. Taking into account the purposes of the treatment, the interested party shall have the right to complete incomplete personal data, including through an additional declaration.

Right of withdrawal:

The interested party shall have the right to obtain, without undue delay from the data controller, the deletion of personal data concerning him, which shall be obliged to remove the personal data without undue delay when any of the following circumstances occur:

a) personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

b) the interested party withdraws the consent on which the treatment is based in accordance with article 6, paragraph 1, letter a), or article 9, paragraph 2, letter a), and this is not based on another legal basis

c) the interested party opposes the treatment under Article 21, paragraph 1, and no other legitimate grounds for the treatment prevail, or the interested party objects to the treatment under Article 21, paragraph 2

d) personal data have been treated unlawfully

e) personal data must be deleted for the fulfillment of a legal obligation established in the law of the Union or of the Member States that applies to the data controller

f) personal data have been obtained in relation to the offer of services of the information society mentioned in Article 8, paragraph 1.

When the responsible party has made public the personal data of which the interested party has exercised his right of withdrawal, the responsible person shall adopt, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its application, the reasonable measures to communicate to the third parties that are treating this information. of the request for deletion of the data, as well as any link to that data or any copy or replica of them.

This right will be limited by other rights such as the right to freedom of expression and information, by the fulfillment of any legal obligation, or when there are reasons of public interest.

Right to limitation of treatment:

The interested party shall have the right to obtain from the data controller the limitation of the processing of the data when any of the following conditions is met:

a) the interested party challenges the accuracy of the personal data, for a period that allows the responsible to verify the accuracy of the same

b) the treatment is unlawful and the interested party opposes the deletion of personal data and requests instead the limitation of its use

c) the person in charge no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the treatment, but the interested party needs them for the formulation, the exercise or the defense of claims

d) the interested party has opposed the treatment under article 21, paragraph 1, while it is verified whether the legitimate reasons of the responsible party prevail over those of the interested party

When the processing of personal data has been limited by virtue of section 1, said data may only be subject to processing, with the exception of its conservation, with the consent of the interested party or for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims, or with aims at the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a certain Member State.

Any interested party that has obtained the limitation of the treatment according to section 1 will be informed by the person responsible before the lifting of said limitation.

Right of opposition:

The interested party shall have the right to object at any time, for reasons related to their particular situation, to the fact that personal data concerning him / her are subject to a treatment based on the provisions of article 6, paragraph 1, letters e) of), including the profiling on the basis of these provisions.

The person responsible for the treatment will stop treating personal data, unless it proves legitimate compelling reasons for the treatment that prevail over the interests, rights and freedoms of the interested party, or for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims.

When the processing of personal data is aimed at direct marketing, the interested party shall have the right to object at all times to the processing of personal data concerning him, including the preparation of profiles to the extent that it is related to the aforesaid marketing.

When the interested party opposes the treatment for direct marketing purposes, personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

When personal data are processed for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with article 89, section 1, the interested party shall have the right, for reasons related to his / her particular situation, to oppose the processing of personal data concerning him / her, unless it is necessary for the fulfillment of a mission carried out for reasons of public interest.

Right of data portability:

The interested party shall have the right to receive the personal data incumbent upon him, which he has provided to a data controller, in a structured format, for common use and mechanical reading, and to transmit them to another controller without being prevented by the person responsible. I would have facilitated them, when:

a) the treatment is based on consent under Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a), or Article 9, paragraph 2, letter a), or in a contract under Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b) , and

b) the treatment is carried out by automated means.

When exercising their right to the portability of the data in accordance with section 1, the interested party shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from responsible to responsible when technically possible.

The exercise of the right mentioned in paragraph 1 of this article shall be understood without prejudice to article 17. Such right shall not apply to the treatment necessary for the fulfillment of a mission performed in the public interest or in the exercise of public powers conferred upon the responsible of the treatment.

The controller will communicate any rectification or deletion of personal data or limitation of the processing carried out in accordance with article 16, article 17, paragraph 1, and article 18 to each of the recipients to whom the personal data have been communicated, unless it is impossible or requires a disproportionate effort. The person in charge will inform the interested party about said addressees, if so requested.

Revocation of consent: The interested party, who at the time had granted the consent to process their personal data, may also withdraw it with equal ease. Withdrawal of consent will not imply the illegality of the previous treatment.

The interested party shall have the right to file a claim with the competent Control Authority.

When the personal data will be treated later for different purposes, the person in charge will inform the interested party of such end.

Security measures: The Treatment Manager states that he has adopted the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of the data and to prevent their alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, whether they come from human action or from the physical or natural environment.

The website of www.elcasalbarcelona.com may contain links to other websites of interest to the interested party. El Casal Barcelona assumes no responsibility for these links, without any guarantee of compliance with appropriate privacy policies, so that the interested party accesses the content of the aforementioned websites in the conditions of use set out in the same and under their exclusive responsibility.

If you have any questions, questions or recommendations about our Privacy Policy, you can write to the following email: info@elcasalbarcelona.com

 

COOKIES POLICY
A cookie is a file that is downloaded to the user’s computer / smartphone / tablet when accessing certain web pages to store and retrieve information about the navigation that is made from said computer, but does not provide us with information about its name, or about any other personal data of yours, consisting solely for the purposes of operation, security and statistics. The cookies we use cannot read data from your computer or read data from other cookies. You can set your browser to warn you on screen that you will receive a cookie. If the user decides not to accept cookies, this will not prevent him from accessing the information of www.elcasalbarcelona.com

El Casal Barcelona uses its own cookies to manage the different services offered to the user, and depending on its purpose we can distinguish between:

Persistent cookies: These are a type of cookies in which the data is stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie and which can range from a few minutes to several years.

Technical cookies: These are those that allow the user to navigate through a web page, platform or application and the use of different options or services that exist in it, such as controlling traffic and data communication, identifying the session, access restricted access parts, remember the elements that make up an order, perform the purchase process of an order, make the request for registration or participation in an event, use security elements during navigation, store contents for dissemination of videos or sound or share content through social networks.

Personalization cookies: These are those that allow the user to access the service with some predefined general characteristics based on a series of criteria in the user’s terminal, such as language, the type of browser through which the user accesses the service , the regional configuration from where you access the service, etc.

Analysis Cookies: These are those that allow the person responsible for them to monitor and analyze the behavior of the users of the websites to which they are linked. The information collected through this type of cookies is used in the measurement of the activity of the websites, application or platform and for the elaboration of navigation profiles of the users of said sites, applications and platforms, in order to introduce improvements in function of the analysis of the usage data made by the users of the service.

According to the Article 29 Working Group, in its Opinion 4/2012, it has been interpreted that among the cookies excepted from compliance with the obligations established in article 22.2 of the LSSI, are those used to allow only communication between the user’s equipment and the network, and those used strictly to provide a service expressly requested by the user, being those whose purpose is:

  • Cookies «user input».
  • Authentication or user identification cookies (session only).
  • User security cookies (for example, to detect erroneous and repeated attempts to connect to a website).
  • Multimedia player session cookies.
  • Session cookies to balance the load.
  • Customization cookies for the user interface.
  • Complement cookies (plug-in) to exchange social content.

Session cookies and user input cookies are usually used to track the user’s actions when filling out forms online in several pages or as a shopping basket, to track the items that the user has selected at the push of a button .

If you deactivate the acceptance of cookies strictly necessary for the provision of certain services expressly requested by the user, you cannot consult and / or correctly receive the contents and services of www.elcasalbarcelona.com or interact in social networks.

The following are the cookies used in www.elcasalbarcelona.com:

Own cookies

Strictly necessary

  • Purpose: They serve to offer services or remember configurations to improve your browsing experience on our website, such as language.

Third party cookies

Analytics

Google Analytics

  • Purpose: Statistical reports on the traffic of the website, its total audience and the audience in a certain advertising campaign.
  • Data: Number of visits, pages or sections visited, browsing time, country from which the query is made, details about the browsers used.

Social

Youtube

  • Purpose: To measure the audience of the audiovisuals hosted on this channel.
  • Data: Number of views.

Facebook

  • Purpose: Keeping followers informed in this network of the news.
  • Data: Number of visits, comments and interactions.

Instagram

  • Purpose: Measure the audience and followers.
  • Data: New contacts (if any) and visualizations made by users.
  • Google Maps cookie, according to the provisions of its privacy policy and the use of cookies.

El Casal Barcelona also uses the analytical cookies of the Google Analytics service for the analysis of our website. These cookies are used to collect information about the use of our website by visitors, using the information to facilitate and improve navigation. The deactivation of these cookies will not affect the functionality of www.elcasalbarcelona.com

Google Analytics is Google’s analytical tool that helps websites and app owners understand how their visitors interact with them. You can use a set of cookies to collect information and report usage statistics on websites without personally identifying Google visitors. See more information about Google Analytics cookies and information about privacy.

Some parts of the Web can be connected with various social networks, such as Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, etc., so you should consult the cookies policy they offer in each case before using their services.

You can allow, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by configuring the options of your Internet browser. Next, we indicate the links of the main browsers where they explain how to do it:

Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Google Chrome for Android

Mozilla Firefox

Safari

Safari for IOS (iPhone – iPad)

These browsers are subject to constant updates and modifications, so we cannot guarantee that they comply fully with the version of your current browser. It is also possible that you use another browser not included in these links, so you should consult the help of your browser to configure the use of cookies.

If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time related to this Cookies Policy, you must delete the cookies stored through the settings and settings of your Internet browser.

The purpose of this Cookies Policy is to inform you in a clear and precise way about the cookies that are used in www.elcasalbarcelona.com. In case you want more information about the use of cookies, you can request it by email at info@elcasalbarcelona.com.

El Casal Barcelona | All rights reserved

Volver arriba